UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] somewhat similar to the present case did find a constitutional right to
access government records, but found, against a strong dissent, that the
particular records sought therein were not the type of records to which
access was traditionally allowed. Tennessee's Public Records Act, which
grants access to certain public records, has established a tradition of
access to the records sought. To arbitrarily ignore the implications of this
state law is to deny the constitutional right to gather information. Plaintiffs seek access to public records
pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §10-7-503 which establishes a broad
right of public access to governmental records and states as follows: "All state, county and municipal records
... shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal
inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records
shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise
provided by state law." This statute makes the municipality's
records available to the public, thus to seek these records for purposes of
disseminating the information to the public is not to seek special access,
but rather to seek the same access any other person would be accorded under
the law.